To view the ABC California Business and Profession Code click here. To view the ABC ACT click here.
[…] - Trade Practices in California
- Things of Value Summarized
- Type 77 License:
- Extended premise special events (AB 776)
To apply for a Type 77 license, a brewery would fill out form ABC- 239. - Q: I am getting an Event Permit to extend my licensed premise into our parking lot to hold an anniversary party. Since I have a restaurant at my brewery, I sell beer from other breweries and wine at our brewery. Can I serve wine in the parking lot under the Event Permit?
- A: No. The Event Permit only allows you to sell beer brewed under your license within the extended premise. Code section 23399.65 states “A brewery event permit shall authorize the sale of beer produced by the licensee pursuant to Section 23357 for consumption on property contiguous and adjacent to the licensed premises owned or under the control of the licensee.”
- Extended premise special events (AB 776)
- Type 75 License:
- FACT SHEET on SB 1283 addressing type 75 restrictions and privileges, including offsite beer sales and growler fills.
- Q: Can a Type 23 sell beer to a Type 75 establishment?
- A: No.